Search

Subscribe To Feed

Followers

Diva Beauty Products

Categories

Sunday, September 14, 2008

Only 'White' People Wet Their Hair In The Mornings...assorted rubbish

Hello Divas!

I have been away for a while but I have not forgotten you all. I had an amusing conversation with a coworker last week and I just HAD to share it with you all.

As you all know I am a light skinned Black woman. Now I happen to have medium length hair, which currently falls at just below my shoulders.

I have a texturizer in my hair so it is a bit curly and resembles Joan's hair from Girlfriends. My hair is very thick and some times I am NOT in the mood to style it every day so last week I took a shortcut.

I washed my hair before going to work and put in a leave in conditioner and went out the door. When I got to work this coworker who happens to be Black as well kept looking at my hair.

Her: Did you wet your hair this morning?
Me: Yes I washed it and put a leave in conditioner.
Her: Are you crazy?
Me: Why?
Her: Only White People wet their hair in the mornings. You're bright but you AIN'T white.
Me: So?
Her: Well, you must gots that GOOD hair then. You better watch out because it will be all frizzy in the afternoon.

OMG!

I almost died laughing.
This was a grown woman...talking all country first of all and then so silly second of all.

To think that in this day and age someone would be talking to me like that. Then she just kept looking at me all day and shaking her head.

I used this smooth and shine leave in conditioner and my hair was curly and pretty all day.

Have you experienced any funny beauty stories? Please do share.

6 comments:

Renee said...

I actually don't find that story funny at all. Her reference to good hair is so completely problematic. The idea that a black womans natural hair isn't good because it does not resemble white people's hair is a remnant of slavery. This woman clearly has a colonized mind and who is she to comment on your hair to begin with? I recently wrote a post about black hair check it out.

Laarni said...

HAHAHA! That's funny. Only white people can wash their hair in the morning?

lol. Filipinos do this everyday and we are not white.

Anyway, I can't think of funny hair stories. hehehe.

take care, dear. :)

Diva In Training said...

@ Renee
I am reading your post and the (many)comments that follow it.

I think your experience is interesting so I will be coming back to that later. I just said the experience was funny...as in funny strange. I think her reaction was ridiculous.

@ Laarni.....we don't have Filipinos where I work so I guess she does not have the experience.

We do have some Mexicans, but they don't come to work with wet hair, so I guess she is making assumptions. :-)

Anonymous said...

Wait, so why do you have a texturizer? Isn't that kinda like tricking people into thinking that you have naturally curly hair when really it's a chemical?

Diva In Training said...

@ Anonymous
I do not have a texturizer to 'trick' people. My hair is naturally curly, the texturizer is to make it more manageable.

I think you missed the point of the post. The point was that she made a racist comment to the fact that only one kind of person could wet their hair.

Anonymous said...

wtf

 

Pink Girlz Blogger Template | Blogger Clicks Design